Rights of Non-Married Biological Fathers in Adoption and Termination Proceedings
[…] Courts have taken a very "hard line" approach to fathers who have not strictly complied with those provisions, even denying a father the opportunity to notice in a termination and adoption proceeding who had already been determined, through paternity testing, to be the biological father. See e.g. In the Matter of the Termination of the Parental Rights of John Doe, 155 Idaho 36 (Idaho 2013).

Question: By what date am I required to comply with the requirements of the statute to establish my parental rights?

Answer:

Idaho Code § 16-1505(1)(a) provides that notice of an adoption proceeding is required to "any person or agency whose consent or relinquishment is required under section 16-1504, Idaho Code, unless that right has been terminated by waiver, relinquishment, consent or judicial action, or their parental rights have been previously terminated."